Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48997

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.XVI.SM474: Delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford 5-12-44. Issued to 421 Squadron 18-1-45. Written off when engine cut and crashed near Weert, Netherlands 19-3-45. To 410 RSU for repairs, but deemed "damaged beyond economical repair", recat E and Struck Off Charge 10-4-45

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p101.html
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5402&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. http://spitfireforums.com/index.php?topic=270.0