Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49000

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ351
MSN: -S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:opposite of Huize 'De Horst' at Duiven, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.90 Kleine-Brogel (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble due to Flak damage, while engaged in a recce flight; F/O. W.A. Glaister bailed out and was taken prisoner of war. He later escaped.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5401&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps