Incident North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang 44-15274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49020

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-15274
MSN: OC-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kroezendijk road at Silvolde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. R.A. Batie, bailed out due to mechanical problems and was taken prisoner of war. The aircraft suffered engine failure, diagnosed by low oil pressure prior to smoke being seen from the exhaust stacks.

'Moja Halka' was flying fighter escort for the USAAF bomber operation against marshalling yards at Oranienburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5386&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14512
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/603