Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIb FB394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49024

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIb
Owner/operator:165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB394
MSN: SK-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 miles SW of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Ramrod - Bielefeld, Germany
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and was ditched on the North Sea.
Crew:
F/O. A.F. Rowe did not survive, his lifeless body washed up in a dinghy on the 20th of March.
He rests at Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5378&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps