Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49025

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB297
MSN: GW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zieuwent, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an escort flight, the aircraft was damaged by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Sepperl of the 14./JG 27 (based at Achmer airfield in Germany), who was flying a Bf 109.

A crash-landing followed and Capt. O. Massart was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?.aircraft=&sglo=T5378
2.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
3.https://www.luftwaffe.cz/03-1945.pdf
4.Google Maps