Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49028

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:04:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT484
MSN: ME-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 km of Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT484: Took off at 04:25 hrs for patrol. 12/03/1945
Hit barn after take-off for night patrol and crashed at 04:28 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (NZ415348) Thomas Alexander MALLON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (NZ429138) George Herbert BROCK (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf

3. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF