Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49037

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:451 Sqn RAAF
Registration: SM465
MSN: NI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:00 hrs for an armed recce operation to the Alphen aan den Rijn area.
The aircraft suffered engine trouble and was abandoned by its pilot. W/O. L.A.E. Blake evaded capture.
SOC 15/3/45.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5363&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps