Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49038

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM212
MSN: GW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon return from an armed recce operation, the aircraft crash-landed with Flak damage.

Pilot / Sgt-chef J. Guichard / safe

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2. https://aircraft=T5362&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetr.
3. https://airforce=&target=&area=&airfield.