Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49041

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ349
MSN: UP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoog Buurlo, Radio Kootwijk, Gelderland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ349/P: Took off at 23:31 hrs for an armed recce mission over NW Germany. 09/03/1945
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. 10/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/14716) Willam Gerald OLDHAM (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1605929) James Frederic FRY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5359