Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49043

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS281
MSN: RF-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km south of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operation against V-2 launch sites at Den Haag, the aircraft was hit by Flak and abandoned.

W/Cdr. J.P. Falkowski (DFC) was taken prisoner of war but later escaped.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5361&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps