Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49046

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT418
MSN: HU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT418: Took off at 19:53hrs for a night intruder mission /Flower patrol to Stade. 07/03/1945
Missing. The aircraft crashed into the Ijsselmeer.
Crew:
F/O (J/87419) Elmer Adrian OSWALD (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/93442) Kenneth Bradley HICKS (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1945 MM739 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
3 March 1945 NT447 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
5 March 1945 NT447 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min