Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49048

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM788
MSN: RA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaamse Bossen 4 km east of B.77 Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM788/Q: Took off at 22:50 hrs for night intruder mission. 06/03/1945
Lost of engine power on take-off. Hit tree and crashed at 22:52 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/15872) Arthur George COLE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/39878) Sydney Isaiah LEES (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF
3.SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 DZ757 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. min
3 March 1944 HK455 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
17 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
24 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
5 July 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min