Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49051

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14539
MSN: E9-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Roermond, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.84 Chièvres (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Princess Geraldine' crash-landed while engaged in a fighter-bomber operation to Kreuztal in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Pilot / Lt. R.L. Schrup / safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5352&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/22578