Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 110553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49065

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:5./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110553
MSN: 9K+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Hagerhofweg, Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Essen-Mülheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by the 55th AA Brigade and crashed. Hauptmann Fritz-Wilhelm Abel (Deutsches Kreuz in Gold) did not survive.
He is officially missing in action but his remains probably rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5340&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103471/Crashlocatie-Messerschmitt-Me-262A-2a-110553.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/persons/36033/Abel-Fritz-Wilhelm.htm
Google Maps