Incident Arado Ar 234 B-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49066

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Arado Ar 234 B-2
Owner/operator:9./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F1+*
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot F/Lt. Daniel J. Reid of 41 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV from B.80 Volkel airfield.

Oberleutnant Walter Sütterlin safely bailed out and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5339&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/41_wwII.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5336&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=