Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49069

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT906
MSN: AH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hogesteeg road, Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:45 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The Norwegian pilot, Ltn. Bror Lars Burman Aarflot, died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5330A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.elspeethistorie.nl/index.php/herdenken-wo2/crash-sites
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm

Media: