Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49074

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:329 (GC I/2 'Cigognes') Sqn RAF
Registration: TB385
MSN: 5A-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

Pilot / Sub Lt. R. Lambeart / safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5328&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps