Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RM865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49075

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: RM865
MSN: AP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an escort flight to Germany, the aircraft was damaged by Flak near Dülmen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Crew:
F/O. W. Dobbs bailed out near Venlo, injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5327&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1944 RM763 130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 near Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o