Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX EN367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49083

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: EN367
MSN: RF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Zijpe estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce - Den Haag, Zuid-Holland
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed into Het Zijpe estuary between the islands of Schouwen-Duiveland and Sint Philipsland.
F/Lt. S. Szpakowicz is missing in action and is commemorated at the Northolt Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5316&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: