Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49086

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB138
MSN: GW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km northwest of Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and emergency-landed.
Sgt-chef J.F.M. Lagarde was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5317&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=