Incident Consolidated B-24J-5-FO Liberator 42-51495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49101

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /329th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-51495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Misburg, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany
The Liberator suffered engine trouble and the crew abandoned the aircraft.
All were taken prisoner of war, except for the pilot Capt. G.L. Maddocks who managed to evade capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5306&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7781