Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49111

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL252
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooge Wijst, Heesch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce
Engine failed, abandoned. F/O. W. Cowan did not survive and rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5289&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1944 MK199 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 20 Miles SE of Caen w/o
2 August 1944 MJ304 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 20 miles west of Alencon, near Les Chapelles sub
25 September 1944 NH322 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 2 km northeast of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 October 1944 ML351 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 along the Osseweg road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 PV245 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
19 November 1944 PL204 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o