Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49116

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB277
MSN: GW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with battle damage caused by ground fire, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5285A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1945 TB131 340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF 0 Beugen - Haps, Noord-Brabant w/o