Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49123

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: SM255
MSN: FU-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoofdweg road at Abbenes, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft failed to return due to engine trouble. W/O. J.D. Carmichael evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5276&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1944 PL441 453 Sqn RAAF 1 No trace w/o

Images:

photo was taken at the air crash museum in aalsmeerbrug 2016