Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49125

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM758
MSN: AE-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:B.88 Heesch
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce - Münster, Germany
The aircraft crashed on landing as a result of battle damage.
F/Lt. J.C. McAllister was initially buried at Nistelrode, but now rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5274&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps