Accident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX PV264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49149

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV264
MSN: ON-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce - Den Haag (the Hague)
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. W/O. J.F. Kelman did not survive and rests at Den Haag cemetery; grave 5 93.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5249&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=