Accident Boeing B-17G-55-VE Fortress 44-8265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49154

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /570th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-8265
MSN: 7665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153
Destination airport:RAF Framlingham, Suffolk
Narrative:
'Reluctant' lost one engine but eventually returned to base. Five of the crew bailed out and went missing in action. On the third of August, the remains of Sgt. F.J. Carbone (spot jammer) were recovered from the beach near Zandvoort, Noord-Holland, the Netherlands.
Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. G.D. Hitchcock (O-779720) USAAF / returned to duty
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. E.J. Power O2063701 USAAF / returned to duty
Navigator 2/Lt. A.M. Mezey O-785291 USAAF / returned to duty
Bombardier 2/Lt. H.R. Frederick O2068375 USAAF / returned to duty
Spot Jammer Sgt. F.J. Carbone 32776571 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer Sgt. L.W. Warwick 35805381 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Radio Operator Sgt. W.M. Mayer 06272707 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. R. Turner 35731853 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Waist Gunner Sgt. W. Mittelstadler 33862328 USAAF / returned to duty
Tail Gunner Sgt. N.W. McVay 38522387 USAAF / Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5255&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/16473