Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49160

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT856
MSN: OU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bakel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce
The aircraft suffered engine trouble and P/O. M.A. Collett abandoned her by parachute, near Helmond.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5245&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 BL815 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Goes railway station; Zeeland w/o
6 January 1945 PL394 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 January 1945 NH514 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 February 1945 MK529 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Blekenweg 10-12, Haren, Groningen prv w/o