Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RN118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49166

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RN118
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km NE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce
The aircraft crashed due to the weather conditions. F/Lt. W.G. Hodges did not survive and rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5240&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1943 AD462 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 North Sea 4.5 km NW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
21 March 1944 AA880 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England w/o
21 March 1944 AB897 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England sub
24 October 1944 RM687 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 October 1944 RM682 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o