Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49167

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT848
MSN: AH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strokel road, Ermelo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Meteo Recce
The pilot, Fnr. Borgar Knudsen, died in the crash and was initially buried as unknown at Harderwijk. He now rests at National War Cemetery Bergen in Norway.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5239&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
Google Maps

Media: