Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49176

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM257
MSN: LO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an escort flight to Loosduinen, Den Haag (the Hague), Zuid-Holland.
It was hit by Flak near Hoek van Holland and crashed near Rozenburg in the direction of the Kerkdijk.
The RAAF pilot, W/O. J.P. Ryan, was injured and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5229&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1944 NH150 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 2e Dwarsweg, Weesperkarspel, Noord-Holland w/o

Media: