Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49184

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB181
MSN: OL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ekkersweijer - Terraweg at Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 20:58 hrs)
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Abandoned after collision with another aircraft over France, while returning from mission to Ladbergen.
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 2059 hrs to attack the Dortmond-Ems Kanal near Ladbergen. Thought to have collided with a 97 Squadron Lancaster (ND961 OF-U), crashing at Best (Noord Brabant). Those who died are buried in Cemeteries at Nederweert and Eindhoven. Flt Lt Weber was thrown clear and landed by parachute. He subsequently returned to Coningsby.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Anthony Peter Weber RAF 109535 (NCO:905315 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Gordon Summers RAFVR 1851198 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Stanley Thorn RAFVR 1801024 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Dennis Lauther RAFVR 1578136 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Gilbert Hugh Lonsdale RAFVR 1487790 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Lionel Frank Frederick Scull RAFVR 1602122 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Reginald John Harris Jackson RAFVR 1853612 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James William Stazaker RAFVR 1149349 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5212
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 69
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1943 R5622 83 Sqn RAF 7 Dobřany, Plzeň region, Sudet county w/o
23 November 1943 JB284 83 Sqn RAF 7 between Berlin-Adlershof and Berlin-Köpenick w/o
30 August 1944 PB249 83 Sqn RAF 3 Crashed Zielkeim East Prussia mis