Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49188

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK529
MSN: OU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blekenweg 10-12, Haren, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25* for an armed recce operation.
While engaged in an attack on the Onnen railway yard, the aircraft hit a water tower and crashed.

* T/O time is Local Time ? If the crash was at 12:30 LT, then this T/O time cannot be correct. The Spitfire would not have had 3+ hours fuel endurance.

F/O. D.G.L.Taylor (RNZAF) did not survive and rests at Haren cemetery; grave 1 G 6.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5219&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 BL815 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Goes railway station; Zeeland w/o
6 January 1945 PL394 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 January 1945 NH514 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 February 1945 PT856 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Bakel, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: