Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49194

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Eekte, near the Stakenbeek stream, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. Sleep of 402 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire Mk XIV from B.88 Heesch.
The crew members rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Major P. Semrau / 29 years old
Bordfunker / Ofw. J. Hantusch / 25 years old
Bordschütze / Fhj.Ofw. R. Behrens / 29 years old

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5227
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/402_wwII.html
Google Maps