Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 780400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49205

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 780400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hogeweg road, Vierlingsbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed due to 'Jägerbeschuss', enemy fighter fire.

Gefreiter H. Mack did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CD-1-12.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?
2. https://aircraft=&sglo=T5207&date=&location=&pn.
3. https://unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield.
4. Google Maps

Media: