Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49213

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV181
MSN: RAB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Drift 4, Eelde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:25 hrs for an operation against Eelde airfield.
Over the airfield, the aircraft was hit by light Flak.
The Spitfire was hit in one of the wings, and it tore right off. The pilot managed to level his Spitfire, but then went straight in. The aircraft skidded for some time, before crashing into a barn.
Wing Commander R.A. Berg (DSO DFC) did not survive and was buried at Eelde. He now rests in Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5190&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.norwegianspitfire.com/rolf-arne-berg-the-legend/

Media: