Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N930NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4923

Date:Friday 14 September 1979
Time:12:10
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Pacific Offsho
Registration: N930NR
MSN: 1845
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tail rotor blade(pn 47-642-102)failed.Fatigue crack originated on inside diam of grip sec.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB