Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49230

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: RB276
MSN: XM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km N of Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.
F/Lt. W.J.L.S. Lowes (DFC) did not survive and rests at Eindhoven (Woensel) general cemetery; grave RR 14.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5178&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MN599 182 Sqn RAF 1 south of the Looveer hamlet, Huissen, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 PD477 182 Sqn RAF 0 Kevelaersdijk road, Sevenum, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
18 October 1944 MN248 182 Sqn RAF 1 Heide, Limburg w/o
2 November 1944 MN699 182 Sqn RAF 1 Meijel, Limburg w/o
29 November 1944 PD552 182 Sqn RAF 1 8 km north of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN823 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN768 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 JP654 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 February 1945 MN422 182 Sqn RAF 0 5 km SSE of Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o