Accident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49269

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14274
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sweep - Hamburg, Germany.

The aircraft failed to return due to fuel shortage.
F/O. F.R. Russell is missing in action and is commemorated at the Henri-Chapelle Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5090&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1944 44-14586 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Brakel, Gelderland w/o