Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49272

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB564
MSN: F2-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esmeer, Huis Ter Heide hamlet, Noordenveld, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, UK
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mission to Hannover. Took off from RAF Downham Market.
Outward-bound, intercepted by Leutnant Fries & Oberfeldwebel Staffa of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying Heinkel He 219 G9+EK from Münster-Handorf airfield in Germany.

It is believed that Flt Lt Hayes had completed 53 sorties, while WO Clayton is reported to have arrived in the United Kingdom on 26 April.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ivor Brian Hayes DFC RAF 48827 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Arthur Richard Hall RAF 1522487 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Lieutenant J Hendry RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant William Mitchell Douglas RAF 53065 [Evaded] (NCO:568568 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant James Nisbet Steel DFC RAFVR 182373 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer R B Warner RAF 1431279 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J W Emms RAF 1604689 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Arthur D Clayton RAF 1869599 [Evaded]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5084
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 36
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database