Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49273

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT116
MSN: VI-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sterksel, Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT116: Took off at 17:00 hrs for patrol SW of Duisburg /bomber support over Hannover. 05/01/1945
Missing. The crew strayed from their path on the way home and were downed by their own who mistook them for the enemy.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1243202) Roland Jervis KELLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (339807) Joseph Bonaventure THORBURN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/features/weekend/6828571

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HJ711 169 Sqn RAF 1 Neu-Moresnet, Kelmis, province of Liège. w/o