Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RM818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49462

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM818
MSN: G9-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles SE of B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Tactical Recce over Monchen-Gladbach area. Aircraft damaged by intense flak over Venlo causing a coolant leak.
The pilot, J/22993 F/L J.N. McLeod (RCAF), turned towards home base, but before long the problems got worse. He attempted to abandon the aircraft but was unsuccessful. His wingman, F/L Gildner, reported he heard him saying he was abandoning his aircraft over the RT but never managed to do so. Gildner reported seeing the aircraft trailing heavy black smoke, that propeller was windmilling and that it inverted into a dive and crashed killing McLeod.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4875&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
430 Sqdn RCAF war diaries and records from RCAF historical microfilms
F/L mcLeod's personnel records from DND Archives Canada
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM818
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=22993&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact