Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49464

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:197 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD471
MSN: OV-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elshout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, F/O. R.H. Jones, did not survive and rests at Drunen cemetery; grave 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4876&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1944 MN921 197 Sqn RAF 0 near Heusden, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: