Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49473

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT909
MSN: FN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pötterweg, Geesteren, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with PL258, a Spitfire of the same squadron, during aerial combat with III./JG 54 Fw 190 D-9 fighter aircraft. The Spitfires were flying an armed recce operation to Rheine, Germany.

The pilot, 2e Lt. O. Tilset, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4871&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: