Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49474

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL258
MSN: FN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hardenbergerweg, Tubbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation to Rheine (Germany), the aircraft collided with Spitfire PT909 in mid-air.

2e Lt. C.J. Stousland swept in for a crash-landing and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4870&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps