Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49479

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR927
MSN: -Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble on take-off for a recce flight at 14:15 hrs.
The pilot, F/O. J. Bowskill, returned immediately for a crash-landing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4866&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps