Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49480

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620889
MSN: D5+RM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benthuizen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht.

The aircraft was almost completely destroyed in a failed belly-landing at Benthuizen.

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. H. Leube / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg)
Bordfunker / Stfw. F. Druschke / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg)
Bordschütze / Uffz. E. Scheve / injured, taken to Verbandsplatz Den Haag

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4867&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG3_II_121); VDK
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps