Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49481

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620575
MSN: 4R+OH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenbeersel, Kinrooi, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had become airborne at about 21:00 hrs, for an operation against rail and road traffic in the Antwerpen area.
The Junkers fell victim to a 409 Squadron RCAF Mosquito NF.XIII from B.51 Lille-Vendeville (France).

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. F. Eisenhauer / Lommel cemetery
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Zimmermann / prisoner of war
Bordschütze / Ogfr. K. Stoll / Ysselsteyn cemetery, the Netherlands

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4867A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/409_wwII.html