Accident Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt 42-26465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49488

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:404th FGp /506th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26465
MSN: 4K-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bissen, Mechelen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.92 (St Trond) Sint-Truiden (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Rae' failed to return from an armed recce operation.

1/Lt. C.L. Winters Jr. did not survive and rests at Margraten cemetery; grave G-12-11.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4861&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3072

Media: