Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49489

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: SM211
MSN: LZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a field opposite the Parallelweg road at De Steeg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took-off from B79, (Woensdrecht) in the Netherlands for an armed recce operation to Rheine (Germany), at 08:30 hrs.

3 Aircraft taking part in the staffing attack, on an ammunition train between De Steeg and Dieran. Two peeled away whilst P/O. McLeod returned for a second pass - he was hit by the anti-aircraft fire seconds before the train blew up. He crashed in a field at 09:15 hrs next to the main street in De Steeg.

23-year-old Pilot Officer Ian Douglas McLeod did not survive and rests at Rheden (Heiderust) general cemetery; grave 9.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
http://aircrewremembered.com/mcleod-ian.html
Errol W. Martyn ' For Your Tomorrow
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4846&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 BL436 66 Sqn RAF 0 along the Roosjesweg, Domburg, Zeeland w/o
29 October 1944 PT762 66 Sqn RAF 0 Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
3 November 1944 PV353 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 November 1944 PT930 66 Sqn RAF 0 Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 SM236 66 Sqn RAF 0 16 km NE of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 SM210 66 Sqn RAF 0 Noordlaren - Onnen, Groningen prv w/o
18 March 1945 RK913 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
1 April 1945 TB884 66 Sqn RAF 1 near Biljoen estate, Velp, Gelderland w/o

Images:

For research article on page of remembrance